Menu

In this section

Back to Menu

School Calendar

Academic



Admissions

Canford Community
Careers
Chapel/Assembly
Co-Curricular





Creative Arts



Dates

Exams


Regular Events
Sport


















Trips




Weekend Activities



No events match your search criteria. Please extend your search (week/month/year) or revisit your filter requests.

Thursday, 06 December

All day   Cross Country: PEDSSA XC (Ferndown Sch)
All day   Rugby Union: Bishop Wordsworth's School
08:25 - 08:40   Chapel (L)
12:30 - 13:10   Tower Society Lunch
16:30 - 17:30   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
17:15 - 18:00   Contemporary Groups
17:15 - 19:00   School House IV Form trip - Bowling
Location:Tower Park
17:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning
19:30 - 19:30   2nd performance of 'Les Miserables'
Location:LT

Friday, 07 December

All day   Shell and IV Form 3rd Assessment (due midnight)
13:45 - 14:25   Cantabile Girls' Choir
13:45 - 14:25   Chapel Choir
15:10 - 16:25   VI Form talk: Simon Parker, foreign correspondent - 'Living the dream'
Location:Mu Sch
16:00 - 17:30   Staff and pupils: Christmassy Crafternoon
Location:Nineveh Coffee Shop
16:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning
16:45 - 17:45   U15 Netball Club
19:30 - 19:30   3rd performance of 'Les Miserables'
Location:LT
19:30 - 19:30   Pupils and Staff: Live Feed of 'Les Miserables'
Location:Mu Sch

Saturday, 08 December

All day   Football: Wells Cathedral School
All day   Hockey: Marlborough College
All day   Lacrosse: St Swithun's School
All day   Rowing: Christmas VIII's, Exeter Christmas Head
All day   Rugby Union: Bishop Wordsworth's School
19:30 - 19:30   Final performance of 'Les Miserables'
Location:LT
19:30 - 19:30   Sports Dinner
Location:JoG

Sunday, 09 December

All day   Hockey Indoor: Millfield School, Prior Park College, South Dartmoor Community College, Taunton School
10:30 - 11:30   Informal Morning Worship, Duty House: C
Location:Mu Sch
10:45 - 16:15   West Quay Shopping trip 2018
Location:West Quay, Southampton
14:00 - 14:00   Northam Christmas Party/West Quay Shopping Trip/Free Swim
19:30 - 22:00   House Christmas Party - Beaufort
Location:GH
19:30 - 22:00   House Christmas Party - Marriotts
Location:JoG

Monday, 10 December

All day   Week 2
06:30 - 07:30   Rowing Strength and Conditioning
07:30 - 18:00   A Level RS Academy Conference
Location:Oxford Mathematical Institute
13:45 - 16:45   Fifth Form Enterprises - Clay Pigeon Shooting
14:00 - 15:00   Strength and Conditioning
16:30 - 17:15   Senior Girls' Hockey Strength and Conditioning
16:45 - 17:45   LVI Form - DofE Gold Training
17:00 - 18:15   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
17:15 - 18:45   U16/18 Indoor Hockey
17:45 - 18:45   Senior Strings
17:45 - 18:45   Symphonic Wind Orchestra
19:30 - 22:00   House Christmas Party - De Lacy
Location:JoG
19:30 - 22:00   House Christmas Party - Lancaster
Location:GH

Tuesday, 11 December

All day   Football: Twynham School
All day   Golf: Wellington School
All day   House Sports - Senior Rugby
08:25 - 08:40   V Form Assembly with RJB/WMD
Location:AH
12:30 - 13:10   Tower Society Lunch
15:45 - 16:30   IV Form Music Theory Classes (GCSE)
15:45 - 16:45   Shell Netball Club
16:30 - 17:30   Junior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
16:45 - 17:45   Stromenti Strings
17:00 - 18:00   Contemporary Groups
17:00 - 18:00   The Nativity That Goes Wrong
Location:AH
19:30 - 22:00   House Christmas Party - Salisbury
Location:GH
19:30 - 22:00   House Christmas Party - School House
Location:JoG

Wednesday, 12 December

06:30 - 07:30   Rowing Strength and Conditioning
08:25 - 08:40   Chapel (C)
13:50 - 14:25   Cantabile Girls’ Choir
13:50 - 14:25   Chapel Choir
16:30 - 17:15   Junior Girls' Strength and Conditioning
16:40 - 17:20   Rowing Ergs
16:45 - 18:00   Concert Band
16:45 - 18:00   Orchestra
17:15 - 18:15   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
17:30 - 18:15   Staff Spinning
17:45 - 18:30   Senior & U16 Netball Club
18:00 - 18:45   Chamber Choir
19:30 - 22:00   House Christmas Party - Wimborne
Location:JoG

Thursday, 13 December

All day   Cross Country: House XC Champs
All day   House Sports - Cross Country
08:25 - 08:40   Chapel (M)
10:00 - 12:30   Carol Service rehearsals for choirs
Location:Wimborne Minster
16:30 - 17:30   Senior Boys' Strength and Conditioning
17:15 - 18:00   Contemporary Groups
17:30 - 18:45   Open Use Strength and Conditioning
19:30 - 20:30   Carol Service
Location:Wimborne Minster

Friday, 14 December

08:25 - 08:40   Assembly taken by HM (AH) / UVI Form in Layard with NLH
10:00 - 10:30   Carols in the Great Hall (Shells, IV Form and V Form)
Location:Great Hall
10:40 - 11:10   Carols in the Great Hall (VI Form)
Location:Great Hall
14:00 - 14:00   Term ends
19:00 - 23:55   Canford School Staff Christmas Party
Location:GH

Monday, 17 December

19:30 - 22:30   Noel Noel
Location:LG, GH

Wednesday, 02 January

00:00 - 00:00   Preseason Boys' Hockey Tour - Barcelona

Thursday, 03 January

04:00 - 22:30   Preseason Boys' Hockey Tour - Barcelona
Location:Barcelona

Friday, 04 January

17:00 - 17:00   Pre season Netball Tournament

Saturday, 05 January

All day   Netball: pre season tournament