Notable Alumni
Canford aims to prepare pupils for their future lives along whatever path they choose. Below are just some of the numerous alumni who have moved on to successful careers in a variety of different sectors. Canford only became fully co-educational in the mid 1990s, which explains why there are currently more men than women on the list below, but as a dynamic record we update it on a regular basis.
- Academic, Educational, Church
- Activism
- Armed Forces
- Arts and Entertainment
- Business
- Government & Diplomacy
- Law
- Medicine
- Sport
- Writers
Academic, Educational, Church
Academic, Educational, Church | ||
Rutherford Aris | Regents Professor Emeritus | S 1943-1946 |
Prof. Anthony Bryer | Professor of Byzantine Studies, University of Birmingham; Fellow, King's College London | C 1951-1955 |
Iain Campbell | Headmaster, King's College, Auckland; England Hockey | SH 1941-1946 |
Edmund Cooke-Yarborough | Physicist and WW2 radar and computer pioneer | F 1933-1937 |
Neil Hirst | Senior Policy Fellow for Energy and Mitigation at the Grantham Institute, Imperial College London | M 1959-1964 |
John Irwin | Keeper, Indian Section, Victoria and Albert Museum | M 1931-1935 |
Very Rev. Henry Lloyd | Dean of Truro | W 1924-1930 |
Prof. David Miller | Professor of Political Theory, University of Oxford | S 1959-1964 |
Paul Taylor | Headmaster, Framlingham College | B 1975-1980 |
Activism
Armed Forces
Armed Forces | ||
Capt. Nicholas Barker | Captain of HMS Endurance during the Falklands War | C 1947-1951 |
Second Lieutenant Paul GC Benner | Awarded the George Cross | C 1948-1953 |
Sir Christopher Crossley | Lieutenant-Commander, Royal Navy | C 1945-1949 |
Rear-Admiral Jeremy De Halpert | Naval Commander | F 1960-1964 |
Admiral Sir Ian Garnett | Commandant, Royal College of Defence Studies | W 1958-1962 |
General Sir Brian Kenny | GOC of British Army of the Rhine | M 1947-1952 |
Hector Maclean | Battle of Britain pilot | SH 1927-1931 |
Air Chief Marshal Sir Roger Palin | Commander-in-Chief RAF Germany and Second Tactical Air Force | SH 1952-1957 |
Major-General Leo Plummer | Colonel Commandant, Royal Artillery | F 1937-1941 |
Rear-Admiral Rodney Sturdee | Flag Officer Gibraltar | W 1933-1937 |
Rear-Admiral John Templeton-Cotill | Nato commander, SE Area Mediterranean | SH 1934-1939 |
Arts and Entertainment
Arts and Entertainment | ||
Julian Belfrage | Impressario and Producer; Actors Agent | F 1947-1952 |
Ian Bradshaw | Photographer and winner of the World Press Photo Award | SH 1956-1960 |
Miranda Cooper | Singer, songwriter and director of Xenomania | W 1991-1993 |
Sir John Drummond | Arts administrator; Controller of BBC Radio 3 | B 1948-1952 |
Giles Duley | Photojournalist | SH 1985-1990 |
Anthony Eyton | Painter, Artist in Residence for construction of Eden Project | B 1937-1941 |
Paul Feiler | Abstract Artist | C 1934-1938 |
Simon Hilton | Music film and video director | M 1980-1985 |
Derek Jarman | Painter and film director | M 1955-1960 |
Michael Medwin | Actor | W 1937-1941 |
Ore Oduba | BBC Sports presenter and winner of Strictly Come Dancing 2016 | L 1999-2004 |
Simon John Preston | Organist and composer | F 1952-1956 |
Charles Rawlinson | Deputy Chairman, Britten Sinfonia | B 1947-1952 |
Richard Walker | Painter | SH 1967-1971 |
Business
Business | ||
Robert Adam | Director, Robert Adam Architects | M 1961-1965 |
Peter Dugdale | Managing Director, Guardian Royal Exchange plc | W 1941-1946 |
Alan Pearce Greenaway | Chairman, Daniel Greenaway & Sons Ltd | SH 1927-1931 |
Sir Ronald Hampel | Chairman, ICI plc | C 1945-1950 |
Sir Derek Hornby | Chairman, Rank Xerox; Chairman, London and Continental | S 1943-1946 |
Gerald Jackson | Managing Director, NCB (Ancillaries) Ltd | W 1930-1931 |
Yvonne Lui | Property magnate, philanthropist | Ma 1994-1996 |
Jeremy Mogford | Managing Director, Mogford Ltd | B 1991-1964 |
Graham Newman | Chairman, Tatham Bromage & Co. Ltd | B 1938-1942 |
Nicholas Robertson | Chief Executive Officer, ASOS.com | C 1981-1985 |
Stephen Rubin | Founder of Pentland Industries | B 1951-1955 |
Timothy Stevenson | Chairman, Travis Perkins plc | F 1961-1966 |
Tony Whitehorn | President and CEO of Hyundai UK | S 1973-1978 |
Government & Diplomacy
Government & Diplomacy | |||
Sir Ashley Bramall | Leader of the Inner London Education Authority | M 1931-1935 | |
Sir George Clark | Senator, Northern Ireland Parliament | SH 1928-1931 | |
Rodney Dennys | Arundel Herald of Arms Extraordinary | W 1925-1928 | |
John Douglas, 21st Earl of Morton | Deputy Lieutenant of West Lothian | B 1940-1942 | |
Peter Grant | Assistant Under-Secretary of State, Home Office | SH 1935-1938 | |
Baron Charles Hector Maclean | Privy Councillor; 27th Chief of Clan Maclean | W 1928-1931 | |
Hector Monro, Baron Monro of Langholm | MP for Dumfriesshire 1964-97; life peer | C 1936-1941 | |
Stephen Phillips | MP for North Hykeham | W 1986-1988 | |
Peter Thomson | HM Diplomatic service, High Commander Belize & Seychelles | M 1951-1954 | |
Sir Ralph Verney | Chairman of the Nature Conservancy Council | F 1929-1935 |
Law
Law | ||
William Andreae-Jones | Recorder of the Crown Court | M 1956-1960 |
Sir Derek Bradbeer | President of the Law Society | S 1946-1950 |
Graeme Mcpherson | QC; Race horse trainer | S 1983-1988 |
Philip Moor | QC; Recorder; Chairman, Family Law Bar Association | S 1972-1977 |
Peter Peddie | Adviser to the Governor; Head of Legal Unit, Bank of England | SH 1945-1950 |
Graham Rose | QC; Judge, Queen's Bench; Master of the Supreme Court | W 1951-1955 |
Christopher Sharp | QC; Recorder | M 1966-1970 |
Medicine
Medicine | ||
Dr James Appleyard | President World Medical Association, Consultant Paediatrician | W 1949-1954 |
John Booth | Consultant Otolaryngologist | S 1951-1956 |
Ralph Kauntze | Consultant Physician Emeritus, Cardiology | SH 1935-1929 |
Stuart Mawson | Consultant Surgeon, Ear Nose and Throat | W 1931-1937 |
Basi Henry Page | Consultant Surgeon, Urology at North Middlesex Hospital | W 1923-1928 |
David Reeks | Reactor Thermal Engineer; Vice Lord-Lieutenant of Lanarkshire | W 1948-1953 |
Sir John Wakeley | Consultant Surgeon | SH 1940-1944 |
Sport
Sport | ||
Tom Allen | Harlequins Rugby | C 1996-2001 |
Henry Cecil | Internationally renowned race horse trainer | F 1956-1960 |
Anastasia Posner (nee: Chitty) | GB Rowing; Captain of winning Oxford Boat Race crew 2015 | B 2007-2012 |
Ben Gollings | England Rugby Sevens | L 1994-1999 |
Charles Clapp III | Rowing - Silver Medal in Los Angeles Olympics, 1984 | W 1996-1997 |
Jon Hardy | County Cricketer (Hampshire) | B 1974-1979 |
Ian Elliot | GB Rowing VIII, Rome Olympics 1960 | SH 1951-1956 |
Nick Makin | Newcastle Falcons | F 1992-1997 |
Felix Organ | County Cricketer (Hampshire) | SH 2012-2017 |
Peter Smith | England Hockey | SH 1939-1944 |
Brianna Stubbs | Lightweight Rower, World U23 Gold medallist 2013, World Senior Gold medallist 2016 | L 2007-2009 |
Stuart Symington | County Cricketer (Leicestershire) | W 1939-1944 |
Steve White-Cooper | England and Harlequins Rugby | C 1988-1993 |
Writers
Writers | ||
Sandy Grant | Writer; historian of Botswana | F 1950-1955 |
Robin Harris | Writer; journalist | B 1961-1965 |
Alan Hollinghurst | Writer; Booker Prize Winner | B 1967-1971 |
Paul Hyland | Writer; poet | S 1960-1965 |
Peter Parker | Writer; journalist | SH 1968-1973 |
Mike Randall | Editor of the Daily Mail & Sunday Times | M 1933-1937 |